Hotel:Royal Oak Hotel

Hotel ID No69

Hotel Address:

391 Victoria Street, northwest corner Albert Street
Abbotsford 3067
Australia
Map It

Suburb:

Abbotsford

Most Recent Name:

Royal Oak Hotel (1874 - c.1986)

Previous Name(s):

Woolpack Hotel (1865 - 1873)

Hotel Address:

391 Victoria Street, northwest corner Albert Street
Abbotsford 3067
Australia
Map It

When Built/Licenced:

1865

When Delicensed:

c.1986

Status of Building:

Restaurant

Rebuilt/Altered:

c. 1897

Heritage Victoria Register:

N/A

National Trust Register:

N/A

Collingwood Conservation Study 1989 & 1995:

N/A

City of Yarra Heritage Review 1998:

N/A

City of Yarra Review of Heritage Overlay Areas, 2007 & Heritage Database:

N/A

Maps:

Kearney 1855: N ; Hodgkinson 1858: N ; MMBW: Detail Plan 1310, 1901

Comments:

Architectural firm Hyndman and Bates invited tenders for the erection of the Royal Oak Hotel for Samuel Gillott Esq in the Building Engineering and Mining Journal 26 June 1897, supplement, p. 2; a builder's tender was accepted in the same journal 10 July 1897, p. 3.

Today, ground floor windows and doors have been altered and the brickwork has been painted, but the upper storey reveals the simple decorative treatment of their building, which replaced the earlier hotel.