Hotel:Claremont Hotel

Hotel ID No18

Hotel Address:

[35] Yarra Street
Abbotsford 3067
Australia
Map It

Suburb:

Abbotsford

Most Recent Name:

Claremont Hotel (1880 - 1923)

Previous Name(s):

Lancashire Arms (1862 - 1880)

Hotel Address:

[35] Yarra Street
Abbotsford 3067
Australia
Map It

When Built/Licenced:

1862

When Delicensed:

1923

Status of Building:

Demolished

Rebuilt/Altered:

Possibly cementing of front in early twentieth century

Heritage Victoria Register:

N/A

National Trust Register:

N/A

Collingwood Conservation Study 1989 & 1995:

N/A

City of Yarra Heritage Review 1998:

N/A

City of Yarra Review of Heritage Overlay Areas, 2007 & Heritage Database:

N/A

Maps:

Kearney 1855: N; Hodgkinson 1858: N ; MMBW: Detail Plan 1283, 1901 (unnamed)

Comments:

This photograph taken from the town hall tower in the mid 1880s does include the hotel in the distance, but is so indistinct that only the most determined researcher may find it worth examining.

Comments: This hotel may have existed even prior to 1862, because in that year tenders were invited for additions and alterations. ( The Argus, 26 August 1862, p. 3). Thomas Holland was a long-serving licensee from 1868. After Mr Dooley took over, he organised the 'Claremont Grand Seance' (a type of sweep) on the Champion Stakes. Applicants (maximum 500) paid five shillings, and were in the running for prizes of 45, 25, 18, 15, or 10 pounds.

The hotel was examined by the Licenses Reduction Board in 1908, but permitted to stay open. In 1921 it was for sale after the death of the owner, giving us some information about the building:

A well built, two storied brick and weatherboard building with HANDSOME MODERN CEMENTED FRONT, comprising bar, two parlours, sitting room, kitchen, four bedrooms and bathroom. Also cellar and necessary conveniences. Exceptional block of land 50 ft x 130 ft.

( The Argus, 30 July 1921, p. 2)

In January 1924 the building was advertised to let for 2 pounds weekly as a nine room delicensed hotel suitable for a boarding house or apartments.