Hotel:Terminus Hotel

Hotel ID No182

Hotel Address:

605 Victoria Street
Abbotsford 3067
Australia
Map It

Suburb:

Abbotsford

Most Recent Name:

Terminus Hotel (1923 to present)

Previous Name(s):

Brickmakers Arms (1867 - 1923)

Hotel Address:

605 Victoria Street
Abbotsford 3067
Australia
Map It

When Built/Licenced:

Built 1866 or 1867; licensed 1867

When Delicensed:

N/A

Status of Building:

Existing hotel

Rebuilt/Altered:

1930s

Heritage Victoria Register:

N/A

National Trust Register:

N/A

Collingwood Conservation Study 1989 & 1995:

Part C, pp. 654-657

City of Yarra Heritage Review 1998:

Volume 2, Building Citations, Part II, pp. 381-382

City of Yarra Review of Heritage Overlay Areas, 2007 & Heritage Database:

HO62. Individually significant

Maps:

Kearney 1855: N ; Hodgkinson 1858: N ; MMBW: Detail Plan 1305, 1901 (no. 593)

Comments:

By 1867 Robert Dehnert, a prominent local brickmaker and landowner, had erected the present Brickmakers Arms on the Flockhart Street corner, retaining the name of the earlier hotel a few doors to the east, which derived from the Collingwood brickmaking industry based around Flockhart Street. Members of the Dehnert family were associated with the hotel into the twentieth century, and many of the other licensees also had names of German origin. In 1923 the name was changed to the Terminus, reflecting the location of the hotel near the end of the Victoria street cable tram route which terminated at Victoria Bridge. The building was later remodelled in the Moderne style. It displays typical features of the style such as steel-framed windows, curved corner, and horizontal facade treatment, the ground floor dado being tiled with distinctive bands of cream, green, and black tiles.

The Terminus was used as the location for the watering hole of undercover cop Peter Church in the TV program Stingers.