Hotel:Jolly Hatters Hotel

Hotel ID No43

Hotel Address:

[46] Raphael Street,
Abbotsford 3067
Australia
Map It

Suburb:

Abbotsford

Most Recent Name:

Jolly Hatters Hotel (1894 - 1908)

Previous Name(s):

Caulfield Arms (1868-1893)

Hotel Address:

[46] Raphael Street,
Abbotsford 3067
Australia
Map It

When Built/Licenced:

1868

When Delicensed:

1908

Status of Building:

Demolished by 1940

Rebuilt/Altered:

N/A

Heritage Victoria Register:

N/A

National Trust Register:

N/A

Collingwood Conservation Study 1989 & 1995:

N/A

City of Yarra Heritage Review 1998:

N/A

City of Yarra Review of Heritage Overlay Areas, 2007 & Heritage Database:

N/A

Maps:

Kearney 1855: N ; Hodgkinson 1858: N ; MMBW: Detail Plan 1312, 1901

Comments:

This bluestone hotel can be dimly seen in the distance in a photograph taken from the Town Hall tower. Its change of name in the early 1890s may be a reference to the Denton Hat Mills in nearby Nicholson Street, which expanded in size and importance in the 1880s.

It was delicensed in the first round of Licenses Reduction Board hearings; the owner was paid 500 pounds compensation and the occupier 120 pounds. The building appears to have been used as a residence until replaced by the current duplex pair of houses, numbers 44 and 46.