Abbotsford Hotels Listing

Abbotsford Hotel Listing:

Below is a listing of Abbotsford Hotels. Please click a hotel to find out more details.

Hotel:Tubal Cain Hotel

Hotel ID No85
Hotel Address:

26 Hoddle Street, southeast corner Greenwood Street
Abbotsford 3067
Australia
Map It

Suburb:

Abbotsford

Most Recent Name:

Tubal Cain Hotel (1896 - 1911 or 1912)

Previous Name(s):

Tubal Cain Hotel (1865 - 1894), Hoddle Arms Hotel (1894 - 1896)

Hotel Address:

26 Hoddle Street, southeast corner Greenwood Street
Abbotsford 3067
Australia
Map It

When Built/Licenced:

1865

When Delicensed:

1911 or 1912

Status of Building:

Demolished in the 1920s. Current building on site is commercial premises

Rebuilt/Altered:

N/A

Heritage Victoria Register:

N/A

National Trust Register:

N/A

Collingwood Conservation Study 1989 & 1995:

N/A

City of Yarra Heritage Review 1998:

N/A

City of Yarra Review of Heritage Overlay Areas, 2007 & Heritage Database:

N/A

Maps:

Kearney 1855: N/A ; Hodgkinson 1858: N/A ; MMBW: Detail Plan 1311, 1901; Map 38, 1897

Comments:

Tubal Cain, the son of Lamech and Zillah and a descendant of Cain, was the 'forger of all instruments of bronze and iron' (Genesis 4:22) and thus the ancestor of metalworkers. He is sometimes referred to as the first blacksmith. There is also a Masonic connection.

In 1894 permission was granted to change the name to the Hoddle Arms Hotel, but it was changed back to the Tubal Cain within a few years.

The timber hotel became a residence for some years after its closure. The current building on the site housed Maroon Motor Services from the 1920s until the 1970s.

Latest News

Follow Us

Upcoming Events

  1. Annual General Meeting and Guest Speaker

    23 August @ 6:30 am - 9:30 pm AEST
Share This