Abbotsford Hotels Listing

Abbotsford Hotel Listing:

Below is a listing of Abbotsford Hotels. Please click a hotel to find out more details.

Hotel:Norfolk Arms

Hotel ID No97
Hotel Address:

Lithgow Street, between the State School & Mollison Street
Abbotsford 3067
Australia
Map It

Suburb:

Abbotsford

Most Recent Name:

Norfolk Arms Hotel (1867 - 1883)

Previous Name(s):

Sometimes referred to as the Norfolk Hotel

Hotel Address:

Lithgow Street, between the State School & Mollison Street
Abbotsford 3067
Australia
Map It

When Built/Licenced:

1867

When Delicensed:

1883

Status of Building:

Demolished between 1883 and 1901

Rebuilt/Altered:

N/A

Heritage Victoria Register:

N/A

National Trust Register:

N/A

Collingwood Conservation Study 1989 & 1995:

N/A

City of Yarra Heritage Review 1998:

N/A

City of Yarra Review of Heritage Overlay Areas, 2007 & Heritage Database:

N/A

Maps:

Kearney 1855: N ; Hodgkinson 1858: N ; MMBW: N/A

Comments:

The hotel may not have been a very profitable business, as it was frequently advertised to let, for example in August 1869, December 1870, January 1875 and May 1875.

Latest News

Follow Us

Upcoming Events

  1. Annual General Meeting and Guest Speaker

    23 August @ 6:30 am - 9:30 pm AEST
Share This