All Hotels Listing

All Hotel Listing:

Below is a listing of all the Hotels. Please click a hotel to find out more details.

Hotel:The Tote

Hotel ID No41
Hotel Address:

67-71 Johnston Street
Collingwood 3066
Australia
Map It

Suburb:

Collingwood

Most Recent Name:

The Tote (1991 to present)

Previous Name(s):

Healy's Hotel (1870 - 73), Ivanhoe Hotel (1873 - 1990)

Hotel Address:

67-71 Johnston Street
Collingwood 3066
Australia
Map It

When Built/Licenced:

1870

When Delicensed:

N/A

Status of Building:

Existing hotel

Rebuilt/Altered:

Renovated in the inter-war period and ground floor changed

Heritage Victoria Register:

N/A

National Trust Register:

N/A

Collingwood Conservation Study 1989 & 1995:

N/A

City of Yarra Heritage Review 1998:

N/A

City of Yarra Review of Heritage Overlay Areas, 2007 & Heritage Database:

Individually significant within HO 324

Maps:

Kearney 1855: N ; Hodgkinson 1858: N ; MMBW: Detail Plan 1196, 1900

Comments:

Daniel Healy had a grain store on this site before building a hotel. The Tote became a popular music venue in the 1980s-1990s. Closed briefly in 2009 and again in early 2010 owing to difficulties in complying with stricter licensing laws applying to "high-risk" venues hosting late-night live music, it re-opened as a result of a groundswell of public opinion and protest.

Latest News

Follow Us

Upcoming Events

  1. Working Meeting

    20 June @ 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm AEST
Share This