All Hotels Listing

All Hotel Listing:

Below is a listing of all the Hotels. Please click a hotel to find out more details.

Hotel:Victoria Parade Hotel

Hotel ID No87
Hotel Address:

Victoria Parade, between Rupert & Rokeby streets
Collingwood 3066
Australia
Map It

Suburb:

Collingwood

Most Recent Name:

Victoria Parade Hotel (1865 - 1919)

Previous Name(s):

General Havelock Hotel (1858 - 1865)

Hotel Address:

Victoria Parade, between Rupert & Rokeby streets
Collingwood 3066
Australia
Map It

When Built/Licenced:

1858

When Delicensed:

1919

Status of Building:

Demolished

Rebuilt/Altered:

N/A

Heritage Victoria Register:

N/A

National Trust Register:

N/A

Collingwood Conservation Study 1989 & 1995:

N/A

City of Yarra Heritage Review 1998:

N/A

City of Yarra Review of Heritage Overlay Areas, 2007 & Heritage Database:

N/A

Maps:

Kearney 1855: N ; Hodgkinson 1858: Y ; MMBW: Detail Plan 1209, 1899

Comments:

Hodgkinson's January 1858 map shows a building on the site, marked Rennison's Hotel. Thomas Rennison, also publican of the Lord Raglan Hotel on the Richmond corner of Hoddle Street and Victoria Street, owned this stone building (Rate Book 1864). This suggests the hotel had not yet been named when the map was prepared. General Havelock was a British general particularly associated with India. He died there in November 1857 shortly after the relief of Lucknow, so would have been in the news in 1858 when Rennison was considering what to call his new hotel. It was not long before the Collingwood Cricket Club began to hold meetings at the new pub.

An auction notice in The Argus in January 1873 indicates the difficulty with dating the change to hotel names; the hotel is described as 'the premises generally known as the General Havelock Hotel, but now called the Victoria Parade Hotel'.

Latest News

Follow Us

Upcoming Events

  1. Working Meeting

    20 June @ 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm AEST
Share This