All Hotels Listing

All Hotel Listing:

Below is a listing of all the Hotels. Please click a hotel to find out more details.

Hotel:Vine Hotel

Hotel ID No90
Hotel Address:

59 Wellington Street,
Collingwood 3066
Australia
Map It

Suburb:

Collingwood

Most Recent Name:

Vine Hotel (1875 to present)

Previous Name(s):

Caledonian Hotel (1868), Eight Hours Hotel (1869 - 1875)

Hotel Address:

59 Wellington Street,
Collingwood 3066
Australia
Map It

When Built/Licenced:

1868

When Delicensed:

N/A

Status of Building:

Existing hotel

Rebuilt/Altered:

Early twentieth century

Heritage Victoria Register:

N/A

National Trust Register:

N/A

Collingwood Conservation Study 1989 & 1995:

Part C, pp. 681-683

City of Yarra Heritage Review 1998:

Volume 2, Building Citations, Part II, pp. 401-402

City of Yarra Review of Heritage Overlay Areas, 2007 & Heritage Database:

HO 140, individually significant

Maps:

Kearney 1855: N ; Hodgkinson 1858: N ; MMBW: MMBW Detail plan 1208, 1899

Comments:

An earlier hotel on the site was briefly known as the Caledonian, then the Eight Hours before settling on the Vine.

Carlton Brewery bought the hotel in 1897 and eventually replaced it with the current building, a classically inspired Edwardian style designed by Sydney Smith and Ogg. It remains a good example of an Edwardian hotel with corner tower and Art Nouveau details, but the painting of the red brick surfaces has marred the appearance of the building.

Latest News

Follow Us

Upcoming Events

  1. Working Meeting

    20 June @ 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm AEST
Share This