Collingwood Hotels Listing

Collingwood Hotel Listing:

Below is a listing of Collingwood Hotels. Please click a hotel to find out more details.

Hotel:London Hotel

Hotel ID No49
Hotel Address:

[186, later 202A] Johnston Street,
Collingwood 3066
Australia
Map It

Suburb:

Collingwood

Most Recent Name:

London Hotel (1883 - 1919)

Previous Name(s):

Surrey Hotel (1862 - 1876), Shamrock Hotel (1876 - 1882)

Hotel Address:

[186, later 202A] Johnston Street,
Collingwood 3066
Australia
Map It

When Built/Licenced:

1862

When Delicensed:

1919

Status of Building:

Demolished c.1919.

Rebuilt/Altered:

N/A

Heritage Victoria Register:

N/A

National Trust Register:

N/A

Collingwood Conservation Study 1989 & 1995:

N/A

City of Yarra Heritage Review 1998:

N/A

City of Yarra Review of Heritage Overlay Areas, 2007 & Heritage Database:

Appendix 7, p. 327

Maps:

Kearney 1855: N ; Hodgkinson 1858: N ; MMBW: Detail plan 1198, 1901

Comments:

The carpet shop now at 200-202 Johnston Street is in the former Austral Theatre, which replaced this brick hotel and neighbouring shop. The Austral Theatre opened 15 September 1921.

Latest News

Follow Us

Upcoming Events

  1. Annual General Meeting and Guest Speaker

    23 August @ 6:30 am - 9:30 pm AEST
Share This