Collingwood Hotels Listing

Collingwood Hotel Listing:

Below is a listing of Collingwood Hotels. Please click a hotel to find out more details.

Hotel:Gloucester Hotel

Hotel ID No34
Hotel Address:

[291] Hoddle Street, on the northwest corner of Perry Street
Collingwood 3066
Australia
Map It

Suburb:

Collingwood

Most Recent Name:

Gloucester Hotel (1858 - 1919)

Previous Name(s):

Sometimes referred to as the Gloucester Arms

Hotel Address:

[291] Hoddle Street, on the northwest corner of Perry Street
Collingwood 3066
Australia
Map It

When Built/Licenced:

1858

When Delicensed:

1919

Status of Building:

Demolished. Site is now part of the road

Rebuilt/Altered:

N/A

Heritage Victoria Register:

N/A

National Trust Register:

N/A

Collingwood Conservation Study 1989 & 1995:

N/A

City of Yarra Heritage Review 1998:

N/A

City of Yarra Review of Heritage Overlay Areas, 2007 & Heritage Database:

N/A

Maps:

Kearney 1855: N/A ; Hodgkinson 1858: N/A ; MMBW: Detail Plan 1197 & 1198, 1899

Comments:

A two-storeyed brick hotel.

At the Licenses Reduction Board hearing, licensee Mrs Jane Carpenter admitted that she frequently talked to friends through the open window on Sundays, but denied that any trading went on. Other witnesses gave evidence as to the good conduct of the hotel, and the 'public convenience it served, particularly in connection with sports gatherings on the Victoria-park.' ( The Argus, 7 March 1908, p. 22)

The background to this comment was that in 1903 Collingwood Council had abolished the sale of intoxicating liquor at the Victoria Park football and cricket ground. This led to the lengthening of the half-time interval to facilitate the exodus to the convivial atmosphere of local pubs, while those who stayed at the ground were kept amused by such entertainments as brass bands, boomerang throwing and foot races.

Latest News

Follow Us

Upcoming Events

  1. Annual General Meeting and Guest Speaker

    23 August @ 6:30 am - 9:30 pm AEST
Share This