Collingwood Hotels Listing

Collingwood Hotel Listing:

Below is a listing of Collingwood Hotels. Please click a hotel to find out more details.

Hotel:Magpie Hotel

Hotel ID No51
Hotel Address:

[65] Palmer Street, northwest corner of Perry Street
Collingwood 3066
Australia
Map It

Suburb:

Collingwood

Most Recent Name:

Magpie Hotel (1895 - 1908)

Previous Name(s):

Wattle Tree Hotel (1866-1894)

Hotel Address:

[65] Palmer Street, northwest corner of Perry Street
Collingwood 3066
Australia
Map It

When Built/Licenced:

1866

When Delicensed:

1908

Status of Building:

Demolished

Rebuilt/Altered:

N/A

Heritage Victoria Register:

N/A

National Trust Register:

N/A

Collingwood Conservation Study 1989 & 1995:

N/A

City of Yarra Heritage Review 1998:

N/A

City of Yarra Review of Heritage Overlay Areas, 2007 & Heritage Database:

N/A

Maps:

Kearney 1855: N ; Hodgkinson 1858: N ; MMBW: Detail plan 1197 & 1198, 1899

Comments:

Wooden structure (Rate Book 1867)

This hotel featured numerous times in reports in the local newspaper and The Argus. In 1883 the hotel was bombarded with stones and oyster shells by a group of men who had been put out of the hotel; Thomas Cross was prosecuted in 1885 for displaying inferior spirits in a bottle labelled John De Kuyper & Son; in 1901 William Goring traded out-of-hours and permitted drunks to remain. With the arrival of Mrs Maggie Murphy a little later in the 1900s the hotel's reputation for systematic Sunday trading improved somewhat, but at the Licenses Reduction hearing in February 1908 the building, although it incorporated eight rooms, was described as poorly furnished and with no accommodation for boarders.

Upcoming Events

Share This