Collingwood Hotels Listing

Collingwood Hotel Listing:

Below is a listing of Collingwood Hotels. Please click a hotel to find out more details.

Hotel:Prince Patrick Hotel

Hotel ID No61
Hotel Address:

135-141 Victoria Parade
Collingwood 3066
Australia
Map It

Suburb:

Collingwood

Most Recent Name:

Prince Patrick Hotel (1882 to present)

Previous Name(s):

Lancashire Arms (1865) , Serle's (1866 - 1867) , Galatea (1867 - 1872), Armstrong's Hotel (1873 - 1874), New Sydney (1875 - 1882). Note there is some inconsistency in naming in different sources around 1865 to 1867.

Hotel Address:

135-141 Victoria Parade
Collingwood 3066
Australia
Map It

When Built/Licenced:

1865

When Delicensed:

N/A

Status of Building:

Existing hotel

Rebuilt/Altered:

Rebuilt 1887

Heritage Victoria Register:

N/A

National Trust Register:

N/A

Collingwood Conservation Study 1989 & 1995:

Part C, pp. 637-639

City of Yarra Heritage Review 1998:

Volume 2, Building Citations, Part II, pp. 359-360

City of Yarra Review of Heritage Overlay Areas, 2007 & Heritage Database:

HO138. Individually significant

Maps:

Kearney 1855: N/A ; Hodgkinson 1858: N/A ; MMBW: Detail Plan 1209, 1899

Comments:

The Prince Patrick was re-built in 1887 in a highly ornamented Italianate style, incorporating two shops on the Victoria Parade frontage. The firm of Ravenscroft and Freeman may have been the architects. It remains substantially intact externally and is a prominent and decorative element in the Victoria Parade landscape.

Follow Us

Share This