Collingwood Hotels Listing

Collingwood Hotel Listing:

Below is a listing of Collingwood Hotels. Please click a hotel to find out more details.

Hotel:Mechanics Arms Hotel

Hotel ID No99
Hotel Address:

Vere Street, north side, corner Emerald Street.
Collingwood 3066
Australia
Map It

Suburb:

Collingwood

Most Recent Name:

Mechanics Arms Hotel (1869 - 1870)

Previous Name(s):

Live & Let Live Hotel (1867 - 1868)

Hotel Address:

Vere Street, north side, corner Emerald Street.
Collingwood 3066
Australia
Map It

When Built/Licenced:

1867

When Delicensed:

1869

Status of Building:

Demolished

Rebuilt/Altered:

N/A

Heritage Victoria Register:

N/A

National Trust Register:

N/A

Collingwood Conservation Study 1989 & 1995:

N/A

City of Yarra Heritage Review 1998:

N/A

City of Yarra Review of Heritage Overlay Areas, 2007 & Heritage Database:

N/A

Maps:

Kearney 1855: N ; Hodgkinson 1858: N ; MMBW: 1199 & 1200, 1899(?)

Comments:

The corner verandahed building shown as number 16 on the 1899 MMBW could be the old hotel building. The site of this hotel is part of the Housing Commission high rise flats built in the late 1960s.

Upcoming Events

Share This