Search the Hotels Database

Latest News

Follow Us

Collingwood Hotels Database search

Use the fields below to search our Collingwood Hotels database. It contains all the hotels in the Collingwood, Clifton Hill and Abbotsford areas.

...

Hotel:Fox Hotel

Suburb:Collingwood

Hotel Address:

351 Wellington Street, corner Alexandra Parade (formerly Reilly Street)
Collingwood 3066
Australia
Map It

Most Recent Name:

Fox Hotel (2007 to present)

Previous Name(s):

Fox's Hotel (1871-1882), Tower Hotel (1882 - c.1992), Office Inn (199?-2007)

When Built/Licenced:

1871

When Delicensed:

N/A

Status of Building:

Existing hotel

Rebuilt/Altered:

Enlarged at some time after the 1890s photo was taken; renovated in the interwar period

Heritage Victoria Register:

N/A

National Trust Register:

N/A

Collingwood Conservation Study 1989 & 1995:

N/A

City of Yarra Heritage Review 1998:

N/A

City of Yarra Review of Heritage Overlay Areas, 2007 & Heritage Database:

Contributory to HO 321

Maps:

Kearney 1855: N/A ; Hodgkinson 1858: N/A ; MMBW: Detail Plan 1214, 1900

Comments:

In 1882 its name was changed to the Tower Hotel, a reference to the nearby Shot Tower, which was built in 1882. (See Shot tower)

The current owner has gone back to the hotel's origins for a choice of name.

Share This