Hotel:Baden Powell Hotel

Hotel ID No5
Hotel Address:

61 Victoria Parade
Collingwood 3066
Australia
Map It

Suburb:

Collingwood

Most Recent Name:

Baden Powell Hotel (1900 to c. 2021)

Previous Name(s):

New Bendigo Hotel (1872 - 1899)

Hotel Address:

61 Victoria Parade
Collingwood 3066
Australia
Map It

When Built/Licenced:

1872

When Delicensed:

N/A

Status of Building:

Hotel not operating since c. 2021

Rebuilt/Altered:

Renovated during the inter-war period in the Moderne style; windows later altered

Heritage Victoria Register:

N/A

National Trust Register:

N/A

Collingwood Conservation Study 1989 & 1995:

Part C, pp. 633-634

City of Yarra Heritage Review 1998:

N/A

City of Yarra Review of Heritage Overlay Areas, 2007 & Heritage Database:

Contributory to HO 336

Maps:

Kearney 1855: N ; Hodgkinson 1858: N ; MMBW: Detail Plan 1197 & 1198, 1899.

Comments:

Almost the first publican was Yorkshireman Joseph Brownhill, who was at the helm from 1873 until his death in 1891, when, in a common pattern for publicans, his wife Fanny took over. Brownhill had previously been licensee at the Norfolk Hotel in Easey Street.

The name of this hotel was changed in 1900 to commemorate Robert Baden Powell. During the Second Boer War, Baden-Powell became a national hero for his role in the Siege of Mafeking, 1899-1900, the most famous British action in the Second Boer War.

In the late 1920s and 1930s the Moderne style swept Melbourne, and the Baden Powell was one of many Collingwood hotels to be altered. The hotel was renovated again in 2008-2009; with the exception of enlarged ground floor windows, the exterior has not greatly changed. However, an application in 2022 for an eight-storey building to be constructed on the site included a proposal to return the hotel building to its previous Victorian appearance and original name. The planning application was refused by VCAT because it exceeded the recommended six-storey height limit for the area, but the fate of the hotel remains in limbo.