All Hotels Listing

All Hotel Listing:

Below is a listing of all the Hotels. Please click a hotel to find out more details.

Hotel:The Goodhead

Hotel ID No53
Hotel Address:

176 Hoddle Street
Collingwood 3066
Australia
Map It

Suburb:

Collingwood

Most Recent Name:

The Goodhead (2010 to present)

Previous Name(s):

Morning Star Hotel (1869 - 2007), Opium Den (2008 - 2010)

Hotel Address:

176 Hoddle Street
Collingwood 3066
Australia
Map It

When Built/Licenced:

1869

When Delicensed:

N/A

Status of Building:

Existing hotel

Rebuilt/Altered:

Early twentieth century

Heritage Victoria Register:

N/A

National Trust Register:

N/A

Collingwood Conservation Study 1989 & 1995:

N/A

City of Yarra Heritage Review 1998:

N/A

City of Yarra Review of Heritage Overlay Areas, 2007 & Heritage Database:

N/A

Maps:

Kearney 1855: N ; Hodgkinson 1858: N ; MMBW: Detail Plan 1283, 1901

Comments:

The hotel was rebuilt, probably between 1910 and 1930, in red brick with a tiled dado. The whole exterior has fairly recently been uniformly painted, creating quite a difference appearance. The current name of the hotel refers to a brand of beer. Rooms are available at $140 per week.

Latest News

Follow Us

Upcoming Events

  1. Working Meeting

    20 June @ 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm AEST
Share This