All Hotels Listing

All Hotel Listing:

Below is a listing of all the Hotels. Please click a hotel to find out more details.

Hotel:Town Hall Hotel

Hotel ID No84
Hotel Address:

[205] Hoddle Street, between Vere and Gipps streets (west side)
Collingwood 3066
Australia
Map It

Suburb:

Collingwood

Most Recent Name:

Town Hall Hotel (1908 - 1972)

Previous Name(s):

Victoria Hotel (1858 - 1907)

Hotel Address:

[205] Hoddle Street, between Vere and Gipps streets (west side)
Collingwood 3066
Australia
Map It

When Built/Licenced:

1858

When Delicensed:

1972

Status of Building:

Demolished 1972 for the widening of Hoddle Street

Rebuilt/Altered:

N/A

Heritage Victoria Register:

N/A

National Trust Register:

N/A

Collingwood Conservation Study 1989 & 1995:

N/A

City of Yarra Heritage Review 1998:

N/A

City of Yarra Review of Heritage Overlay Areas, 2007 & Heritage Database:

N/A

Maps:

Kearney 1855: N/A ; Hodgkinson 1858: N/A ; MMBW: Detail Plan 1199 & 1200, 1899

Comments:

James Cattach was an early licensee at this rendered stone two-storey hotel, before moving to the newly-opened British Crown in Smith Street.

One would think that the construction of the Town Hall over the road in the 1880s provided the owner with an opportunity to bask in the reflected glory and civic pride of the grand boom-style edifice by changing the hotel name, but in fact it was another twenty years before this happened.

The hotel was bought by the Board of Works in early 1971 in preparation for the Hoddle Street road widening but continued operating until May 1972.

Latest News

Follow Us

Upcoming Events

  1. Working Meeting

    20 June @ 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm AEST
Share This