Collingwood Hotels Listing

Collingwood Hotel Listing:

Below is a listing of Collingwood Hotels. Please click a hotel to find out more details.

Hotel:Punters Palace

Hotel ID No2
Hotel Address:

314 Smith Street
Collingwood 3066
Australia
Map It

Suburb:

Collingwood

Most Recent Name:

Punters Palace (post 1995 - present)

Previous Name(s):

Albion Hotel (1874/75 - 1989); Albion Inn (c.1990 - c.1995)

Hotel Address:

314 Smith Street
Collingwood 3066
Australia
Map It

When Built/Licenced:

1874

When Delicensed:

N/A

Status of Building:

Existing hotel

Rebuilt/Altered:

N/A

Heritage Victoria Register:

N/A

National Trust Register:

N/A

Collingwood Conservation Study 1989 & 1995:

Part C, p. 569, p. 586

City of Yarra Heritage Review 1998:

Volume 3, Appendix B, individually listed under precinct

City of Yarra Review of Heritage Overlay Areas, 2007 & Heritage Database:

Individually significant within HO333

Maps:

Kearney 1855: N ; Hodgkinson 1858: N ; MMBW: Detail Plan 1196, 1900

Comments:

On a corner site with a notable richly-decorated design including decorative use of grapes and vine leaves, the hotel was built for Patrick Coyle who had previously owned a house on the site. The first licensee was Patrick Devern.

Follow Us

Share This