Collingwood Hotels Listing

Collingwood Hotel Listing:

Below is a listing of Collingwood Hotels. Please click a hotel to find out more details.

Hotel:London Hotel

Hotel ID No49
Hotel Address:

[186, later 202A] Johnston Street,
Collingwood 3066
Australia
Map It

Suburb:

Collingwood

Most Recent Name:

London Hotel (1883 - 1919)

Previous Name(s):

Surrey Hotel (1862 - 1876), Shamrock Hotel (1876 - 1882)

Hotel Address:

[186, later 202A] Johnston Street,
Collingwood 3066
Australia
Map It

When Built/Licenced:

1862

When Delicensed:

1919

Status of Building:

Demolished c.1919.

Rebuilt/Altered:

N/A

Heritage Victoria Register:

N/A

National Trust Register:

N/A

Collingwood Conservation Study 1989 & 1995:

N/A

City of Yarra Heritage Review 1998:

N/A

City of Yarra Review of Heritage Overlay Areas, 2007 & Heritage Database:

Appendix 7, p. 327

Maps:

Kearney 1855: N ; Hodgkinson 1858: N ; MMBW: Detail plan 1198, 1901

Comments:

The carpet shop now at 200-202 Johnston Street is in the former Austral Theatre, which replaced this brick hotel and neighbouring shop. The Austral Theatre opened 15 September 1921.

Upcoming Events

Share This