Collingwood Hotels Listing

Collingwood Hotel Listing:

Below is a listing of Collingwood Hotels. Please click a hotel to find out more details.

Hotel:Good Woman Hotel

Hotel ID No35
Hotel Address:

Sackville Street, southeast corner of Smith Street
Collingwood 3066
Australia
Map It

Suburb:

Collingwood

Most Recent Name:

Good Woman Hotel (1866)

Previous Name(s):

Old Gold-diggers Hotel (1865 - 1866)

Hotel Address:

Sackville Street, southeast corner of Smith Street
Collingwood 3066
Australia
Map It

When Built/Licenced:

1865

When Delicensed:

1866

Status of Building:

Demolished by around 1915, when the building now number 358 Smith Street was built.

Rebuilt/Altered:

N/A

Heritage Victoria Register:

N/A

National Trust Register:

N/A

Collingwood Conservation Study 1989 & 1995:

N/A

City of Yarra Heritage Review 1998:

N/A

City of Yarra Review of Heritage Overlay Areas, 2007 & Heritage Database:

N/A

Maps:

Kearney 1855: N ; Hodgkinson 1858: N ; MMBW: Detail Plan 1238, 1900 (?)

Comments:

This building was a grocer's in 1864 before its brief life as a hotel, then a grocer's again, later becoming a greengrocer's for most of the remainder of the nineteenth century. The shop with a cellar, shown on the 1900 MMBW map as 358 Smith Street, may be the former hotel building.

Latest News

Follow Us

Upcoming Events

  1. Annual General Meeting and Guest Speaker

    23 August @ 6:30 am - 9:30 pm AEST
Share This