Collingwood Hotels Listing

Collingwood Hotel Listing:

Below is a listing of Collingwood Hotels. Please click a hotel to find out more details.

Hotel:Phoenix Hotel

Hotel ID No59
Hotel Address:

267 Wellington Street
Collingwood 3066
Australia
Map It

Suburb:

Collingwood

Most Recent Name:

Phoenix Hotel (1885 - 1919)

Previous Name(s):

Woodthorpe Hotel (1875-1885)

Hotel Address:

267 Wellington Street
Collingwood 3066
Australia
Map It

When Built/Licenced:

1875

When Delicensed:

1919

Status of Building:

Residential

Rebuilt/Altered:

N/A

Heritage Victoria Register:

N/A

National Trust Register:

N/A

Collingwood Conservation Study 1989 & 1995:

N/A

City of Yarra Heritage Review 1998:

N/A

City of Yarra Review of Heritage Overlay Areas, 2007 & Heritage Database:

N/A

Maps:

Kearney 1855: N/A ; Hodgkinson 1858: N/A ; MMBW: Detail Plan 1237, 1900

Comments:

This hotel opened in the same year as Steeth's Family Hotel, just after Wellington Street was extended from Johnston Street towards Clifton Hill. Nowadays the corner door opening has been filled in and the ground floor window frames altered, but otherwise Michael Torpey, publican from 1887 until 1892, could return to his hotel today and have no trouble recognising the exterior, although he might be a little surprised by the paint colours.

Follow Us

Share This