Search the Hotels Database

Latest News

Follow Us

Collingwood Hotels Database search

Use the fields below to search our Collingwood Hotels database. It contains all the hotels in the Collingwood, Clifton Hill and Abbotsford areas.

...

Hotel:Magpie Hotel

Suburb:Collingwood

Hotel Address:

[65] Palmer Street, northwest corner of Perry Street
Collingwood 3066
Australia
Map It

Most Recent Name:

Magpie Hotel (1895 - 1908)

Previous Name(s):

Wattle Tree Hotel (1866-1894)

When Built/Licenced:

1866

When Delicensed:

1908

Status of Building:

Demolished

Rebuilt/Altered:

N/A

Heritage Victoria Register:

N/A

National Trust Register:

N/A

Collingwood Conservation Study 1989 & 1995:

N/A

City of Yarra Heritage Review 1998:

N/A

City of Yarra Review of Heritage Overlay Areas, 2007 & Heritage Database:

N/A

Maps:

Kearney 1855: N ; Hodgkinson 1858: N ; MMBW: Detail plan 1197 & 1198, 1899

Comments:

Wooden structure (Rate Book 1867)

This hotel featured numerous times in reports in the local newspaper and The Argus. In 1883 the hotel was bombarded with stones and oyster shells by a group of men who had been put out of the hotel; Thomas Cross was prosecuted in 1885 for displaying inferior spirits in a bottle labelled John De Kuyper & Son; in 1901 William Goring traded out-of-hours and permitted drunks to remain. With the arrival of Mrs Maggie Murphy a little later in the 1900s the hotel's reputation for systematic Sunday trading improved somewhat, but at the Licenses Reduction hearing in February 1908 the building, although it incorporated eight rooms, was described as poorly furnished and with no accommodation for boarders.

Hotel:Massie's Hotel

Suburb:Collingwood

Hotel Address:

[121] Wellington Street
Collingwood 3066
Australia
Map It

Most Recent Name:

Massie's Hotel (1870 - 1908)

Previous Name(s):

N/A

When Built/Licenced:

1870

When Delicensed:

1908

Status of Building:

Demolished early twentieth century

Rebuilt/Altered:

N/A

Heritage Victoria Register:

N/A

National Trust Register:

N/A

Collingwood Conservation Study 1989 & 1995:

N/A

City of Yarra Heritage Review 1998:

N/A

City of Yarra Review of Heritage Overlay Areas, 2007 & Heritage Database:

N/A

Maps:

Kearney 1855: N ; Hodgkinson 1858: N ; MMBW: Detail Plan 1201, 1899

Comments:

James Massie had been a blacksmith in Wellington Street before he turned to hotel-keeping. He first spent a year or two as licensee of the Star Hotel in nearby Peel Street before building his own hotel. He was the publican until the 1890s, and retained ownership of the building until its closure by the Licenses Reduction Board. At the hearing regarding the amount of compensation to be paid, Mr Johnson, a City of Collingwood valuer, and Mr Ashwood, architect and formerly house and land agent, gave evidence. Mr Johnson said that the valuation of the place was 80 pounds a year, and the rent was 2 pounds a week, which he considered fair. As a dwelling the house would be worth about 15/- or 16/- a week. Mr Ashworth thought that the hotel was worth 1,300 pounds and the vacant land 150 pounds. Delicensed, as a private house it would probably be worth 15/- per week and as a shop after extensive alterations say, 1 pound. Its capital value without a license would be about 575 pounds. ( The Argus, 17 July 1908 )
Return to the main hotels page

Hotel:Mechanics Arms Hotel

Suburb:Collingwood

Hotel Address:

Vere Street, north side, corner Emerald Street.
Collingwood 3066
Australia
Map It

Most Recent Name:

Mechanics Arms Hotel (1869 - 1870)

Previous Name(s):

Live & Let Live Hotel (1867 - 1868)

When Built/Licenced:

1867

When Delicensed:

1869

Status of Building:

Demolished

Rebuilt/Altered:

N/A

Heritage Victoria Register:

N/A

National Trust Register:

N/A

Collingwood Conservation Study 1989 & 1995:

N/A

City of Yarra Heritage Review 1998:

N/A

City of Yarra Review of Heritage Overlay Areas, 2007 & Heritage Database:

N/A

Maps:

Kearney 1855: N ; Hodgkinson 1858: N ; MMBW: 1199 & 1200, 1899(?)

Comments:

The corner verandahed building shown as number 16 on the 1899 MMBW could be the old hotel building. The site of this hotel is part of the Housing Commission high rise flats built in the late 1960s.

Share This